Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Written: May 2018 | Review date: May 2019

1. INTRODUCTION

We take our responsibilities as a data controller seriously and are committed to using the personal data we hold in accordance with the law.

This privacy notice provides detailed information about how we process personal data. Please read it carefully and, if you have questions regarding your personal data or its use, please contact the school office.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data about prospective, current and past: pupils and their parents; staff, suppliers and contractors; and other individuals connected to or visiting the school.

The personal data we process takes different forms – it may be factual information, expressions of opinion, images or other recorded information which identifies or relates to a living individual.

Examples include:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
  • Family details;
  • Admissions, academic, disciplinary, safeguarding and other education related records, information about special educational needs, references, test results and marks;
  • Education and employment data;
  • Images and video recordings;
  • Financial information;
  • Courses, meetings or events attended.

As a school, we need to process special category personal data (eg concerning health, ethnicity or religion) and criminal records information about some individuals (particularly pupils and staff). We do so in accordance with applicable law (including with respect to safeguarding or employment) or by explicit consent.

3. COLLECTING, HANDLING AND SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We collect most of the personal data we process directly from the individual concerned (or in the case of pupils, from their parents). In some cases, we collect data from third parties (for example, referees, previous schools, the Disclosure and Barring Service, or professionals or authorities working with the individual) or from publicly available resources. We also collect personal data using our newsletter sign up, provided by MailChimp, through our website. Your IP address is also recorded by MailChimp.

Personal data held by us is processed by appropriate members of staff for the purposes for which the data was provided. We take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals,.

In the course of school business, we share personal data (including special category personal data where appropriate) with third parties such as relevant authorities (eg the Local Children Safeguarding Board, DBS, NCTL, UK Visas and Immigration, HM Revenue and Customs, Department for Education and Department for Work and Pensions). Some of our systems are provided by third parties, eg online record management systems, school website, and newsletter database (through MailChimp). This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with our specific directions. You can find MailChimp’s Privacy Notice here: www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

We do not share or sell personal data to other organisations for their own purposes.

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data to support the school’s operation as an independent school for children aged 6 – 18, and in particular for:

  • The selection and admission of pupils;
  • The provision of education to pupils including the administration of the school curriculum and timetable; monitoring pupil progress and educational needs; reporting on the same internally and to parents; administration of pupils’ entries to other schools / universities; providing references for pupils (including after a pupil has left);
  • The provision of educational support and related services to pupils (and parents) including the maintenance of discipline; administration of school trips;
  • The safeguarding of pupils’ welfare and provision of pastoral care and welfare.
  • Compliance with legislation and regulation including the preparation of information for inspections by Ofsted, submission of annual census information to the Department for Education;
  • Operational management including the compilation of pupil records; the administration of invoices, fees and accounts; the management of the school’s property; the management of security and safety arrangements and monitoring of the school’s IT and communications systems in accordance with our Acceptable Use Policy); management planning and forecasting; the administration and implementation of the school’s rules and policies for pupils and staff; the maintenance of historic archives and other operational purposes;
  • Staff administration including the recruitment of staff/ engagement of contractors (including compliance with DBS procedures); administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave; review and appraisal of staff performance; conduct of any grievance, capability or disciplinary procedures; and the maintenance of appropriate human resources records for current and former staff; and providing references;
  • The promotion of the school through its own websites, the prospectus and other publications and communications (including through our social media channels); and
  • Maintaining relationships with ex-students and the wider school community by communicating with the body of current and former pupils and/or their parents or guardians and organising events.

The processing set out above is carried out to fulfil our legal obligations (including those under our parent contract and staff employment contracts).

5. FUND-RAISING AND KEEPING IN TOUCH

We keep in touch with ex-students, current or former parents or other members of the school community. We will use your contact details to keep you updated about our school activities and invite you to events of interest by email. We ask you to let us know your data preferences so that we can ensure our communications are relevant to you. You can update your data preferences at any time using this link or the link on our emails. Your data preferences will not affect our contact with you as a current parent.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data only for a legitimate and lawful reason and only for so long as necessary or required by law. We have adopted Records Retention Guidelines which set out the time period for which different categories of data are kept.

Where you are not a member of the school community and only a newsletter subscriber, we will hold your details using MailChimp, until you unsubscribe. We will then delete your information.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data we hold about you, and in some cases to ask for it to be erased or amended or for us to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to receiving generic or fundraising communications. Please be aware however that the school may have another lawful reason to process the personal data in question even without your consent. That reason will usually have been asserted under this Privacy Notice, or may exist under some form of contract or agreement with the individual).

If you would like to access or amend your personal data, or would like it to be transferred to another person or organisation, or have some other objection to how your personal data is used, please make your request in writing to the headmaster.

We will respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within statutory time-limits, which is one month in the case of requests for access to information. We will be better able to respond quickly to smaller, targeted requests for information. If the request is manifestly excessive or similar to previous requests, we may ask you to reconsider or charge a proportionate fee, but only where Data Protection Law allows it.

You should be aware that certain data is exempt from the right of access. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege. We are also not required to disclose any confidential reference given by the school for the purposes of the education, training or employment of any individual.

8. PUPIL DATA

The rights under Data Protection legislation belong to the individual to whom the data relates. However, we will often rely on parental consent to process personal data relating to pupils (if consent is required) unless, given the nature of the processing in question, and the pupil’s age and understanding, it is more appropriate to rely on the pupil’s consent.

Parents should be aware that in such situations they may not be consulted, depending on the interests of the child, the parents’ rights at law or under their contract, and all the circumstances.

In general, we will assume that pupils’ consent is not required for ordinary disclosure of their personal data to their parents, e.g. for the purposes of keeping parents informed about the pupil’s activities, progress and behaviour, and in the interests of the pupil’s welfare, unless, in the school’s opinion, there is a good reason to do otherwise.

However, where a pupil seeks to raise concerns confidentially with a member of staff and expressly withholds their agreement to their personal data being disclosed to their parents, we may be under an obligation to maintain confidentiality unless, in our opinion, there is a good reason to do otherwise; for example where the school believes disclosure will be in the best interests of the pupil or other pupils, or is required by law.

Pupils can make subject access requests for their own personal data, provided that they have sufficient maturity to understand the request they are making. A person with parental responsibility will generally be entitled to make a subject access request on behalf of pupils, but the information in question is always considered to be the child’s at law. A pupil of any age may ask a parent or other representative to make a subject access request on their behalf. Moreover (if of sufficient maturity) their consent or authority may need to be sought by the parent making such a request.

9. CHANGE OF DETAILS

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible. Please notify the school office on info@theacornschool.com of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.

10. THIS POLICY

Our privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our other policies and terms and conditions which make reference to personal data, including our Safeguarding Policy, Health & Safety Policies, Acceptable Use Policies and Online Safety Policy.

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website, so you are encouraged to check back here regularly.

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or have acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, you should notify the headmaster using the contact details below. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with us before involving them.

The Acorn School
Church Street
Nailsworth
Gloucestershire
GL6 0BP
info@theacornschool.com

Additional information related to our website

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are bits of information (memory files) stored in your browser by sites you visit. As is common practice with almost all websites, this site uses cookie to improve your experience by remembering your preferences and enable other cookie-based features (e.g. analytics).

Our Cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a better experience and remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page.

Third-Party cookies

In special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties like Google Analytics. Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content.

How To Disable Cookies?

Most browsers let you refuse to accept cookies. See your browser Help or Tool for how to do this. Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.